Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at EchoStar Mobile respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement (and also the Terms and Conditions attaching to the Website). Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

There are broadly two types of information that websites gather:

  • “Personal Data”
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status etc. We do not collect this type of information from you.
  • “Non-Personal Data”
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, for example, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

5. Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

6. Cookies

Domain Name Information
.echostarmobile.com __utma Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name.
.echostarmobile.com __utmb Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name.
.echostarmobile.com __utmc Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name.
.echostarmobile.com __utmz Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name.
http://www.echostarmobile.com exp_last_activity Records the time of the last page load.
http://www.echostarsmobile.com exp_tracker Contains the last 5 pages viewed. Typically used for form or error message returns.

You can configure your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when a website tries to place cookies in your browser. To find out more, you can visit the links below.

This website also use google Analytics. it allows us to monitor visitor activity and tailor our content accordingly. If you would like to opt out of google Analytics, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out tool.

7. Governing Law

The Site has been created and is controlled by EchoStar Mobile Limited, a company registered in Ireland. These Terms will be governed by, and construed and enforced in accordance with, the laws of the Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland). You hereby unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland). Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Contacting us

If for any reason you wish to contact us, we can be reached at: EchoStarMobile@EchoStar.com

Thank you for visiting the Site.